What is Allantoin? Is it Good or Bad for Your Skin?
Tiege Hanley breaks down the details on Allantoin, a prized skin-soothing agent that offers several extra benefits. This chemical compound is extracted from the root of the comfrey plant, and because it has such far-ranging effects, it can be found in a variety of skincare products — everything from scrubs to moisturizers to sunscreens.
What is Allantoin?
Allantoin is prized as a skin-soothing agent that offers several extra benefits. This chemical compound is extracted from the root of the comfrey plant, and because it has such far-ranging effects, it can be found in a variety of skincare products—everything from scrubs to moisturizers to sunscreens.
Benefits of Allantoin
- Allantoin promotes cell proliferation, which means with regular use, the rate of skin cell growth increases. The result is renewed skin that looks fresher and healthier.
- This ingredient soothes skin, and because of that, it has been used to treat everything from redness to dermatitis, eczema, acne and even burns.
- Allantoin is known to increase the water content of skin’s extracellular matrix. In simpler terms, Allantoin helps make skin softer, more resilient and more hydrated.
- It’s also a great exfoliant. When used in a face wash, Allantoin removes layers of dead skin, which results in a cleaner, brighter complexion.
Use Allantoin daily so you get the most from all of this ingredient’s benefits.
Other Ingredients to Consider
Salicylic acid has a lot of the same skin soothing and exfoliating properties of Allantoin. When it comes to an exfoliating scrub, however, Allantoin has the added advantage of moisturization, which helps prevent post-exfoliation dryness.