Is Kukui Nut Oil Good or Bad for Your Skin?
Sourced from the Hawaiian Kukui tree, Kukui Nut Oil offers numerous skin care benefits. Not only is Kukui Nut Oil an emollient, it's also capable of being absorbed into deeper layers of the skin than other skin care substances. Tiege Hanley explains these and other skin care benefits of Kukui Nut Oil.
What is Kukui Nut Oil?
Kukui nuts come from Hawaii (in fact, the Kukui tree is Hawaii’s state tree.) These nuts have been used for centuries as a medicinal product and, in skin care formulations, the oil from the Kukui nut serves a variety of purposes.
Benefits of Kukui Nut Oil
- One of the biggest challenges to overcome in skin care is finding ingredients that will penetrate to the deepest layers of the skin. Kukui Nut Oil is one of few ingredients that can be absorbed into deeper layers of the skin.
- Kukui Nut Oil forms a protective barrier over the top of the skin, which protects skin from environmental damage. It’s also an emollient, which means your skin will look smoother and softer.
- This oil contains omega-3 fatty acids, which have a skin-calming effect that makes Kukui Nut Oil useful for treating sunburns, dry or damaged skin.
- This is a “dry” oil. In other words, when you apply Kukui Nut Oil, it has a non-greasy feeling that won’t make your skin look slick or shiny.
Make Kukui Nut Oil part of your evening skin care routine to make sure your skin is protected while you sleep.
Other Ingredients to Consider
Argan oil, maracuja oil, and jojoba oil are similar to Kukui Nut Oil, but lack the ability to reach the deepest layers of the skin.
Products Containing This Ingredient