What is Cucumber Extract?
Cucumber extract comes from (you guessed it!) cucumbers. More specifically, it’s the juice harvested from the cucumber fruit.
Benefits of Cucumber Extract
- Cucumber is a widely known treatment for sunburn because it has a cooling effect on skin, reducing pain from a bad burn.
- This extract is great for reducing inflammation and irritation in general. We recommend its use if you have redness or post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation as a result of acne.
- As an antioxidant, Cucumber Extract helps prevent environmental damage and signs of aging.
- Cucumber Extract is a valuable source of a variety of nutrients, including amino acids, fatty acids and vitamins including ascorbic acid (vitamin C).
- Use Cucumber Extract as an after-sun product to reduce pain and redness.
- Face washes with Cucumber Extract can help prevent irritation caused by exfoliation.
Other Ingredients to Consider
Ascorbic acid is a compound in Cucumber Extract, but it’s also found separately in a variety of skin care formulations. Where possible, choose Cucumber Extract over plain ascorbic acid so you can take advantage of cucumber’s cooling, soothing properties.
Products Containing This Ingredient